BCU main page Bridge Commander Universe
...welcome to the new world.
 
 FAQFAQ  RanksRanks  RulesRules   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  Staff SiteStaff Site    RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Targetable planets

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Bridge Commander Universe Forum Index -> BC Scripting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

[UFDF] EAGLE

Ensign
Ensign


Age: 18
Zodiac: Virgo
Joined: 03 Mar 2006
Posts: 141

Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 09-22-2006 02:46 PM Post subject: Targetable planets

Is there a way you can actually target a planet to shoot at it and distroy it??

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

tiqhud

Pro-Captain
Pro-Captain




Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 1067
Location: this Desktop
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 09-22-2006 03:06 PM Post subject:

Not in all my trying, even scripting a Planet as a ship, it did not look right (to small)


_________________
TiqHud - COE

I didn't do it
If we don't learn from our Mistakes, we will surely repeat them.
It is all the little details, that cause headaches.
According to the way society is going, I'll need a college Degree just to change a light bulb

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger

MLeo

Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral


Age: 22
Zodiac: Aquarius
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 09-22-2006 08:31 PM Post subject:

The too small can be solved through SetScale.


_________________

How to beat the Black Screen Of Death and Script problems Also handles Console/Screen/Error report/dump.
BC Technical FAQ [Last updated 26/12/2005]
"Trust me, I'm a con artist" - Moist von Lipwig, "Going Postal, Discworld"

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger

tiqhud

Pro-Captain
Pro-Captain




Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 1067
Location: this Desktop
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 09-22-2006 09:41 PM Post subject:

setscale where?


_________________
TiqHud - COE

I didn't do it
If we don't learn from our Mistakes, we will surely repeat them.
It is all the little details, that cause headaches.
According to the way society is going, I'll need a college Degree just to change a light bulb

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger

MLeo

Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral


Age: 22
Zodiac: Aquarius
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 09-22-2006 10:14 PM Post subject:

On the "ship" you get from loadspacehelper.CreateShip

And it's "SetScale", not "setscale". It takes a single decimal parameter, where 1 is normal size (if memory serves me right). You will have to experiment a bit to get the right size.

It's been a while, but I think the effects are "stackable", so if you call SetScale(2.0) twice, your object will be 4 times as large as the original.

A grosly simplified example:
Code:
pPlanet = loadspacehelper.CreateShip(<Your parameters>)
pPlanet.SetScale(12.0)


The 12 is an arbitrary value (though I think that's a fairly good estimate).


_________________

How to beat the Black Screen Of Death and Script problems Also handles Console/Screen/Error report/dump.
BC Technical FAQ [Last updated 26/12/2005]
"Trust me, I'm a con artist" - Moist von Lipwig, "Going Postal, Discworld"

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger

tiqhud

Pro-Captain
Pro-Captain




Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 1067
Location: this Desktop
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 09-22-2006 10:21 PM Post subject:

Yep, I should have typed SetScale, the script is so paticullar


I have looked all over in the ships scripts (custom\ships-,scripts\ships-, hardpoints-, I can't locate a loadspacehelper" command)

bet cha my find is messed up, Oh charmed, just what I need


_________________
TiqHud - COE

I didn't do it
If we don't learn from our Mistakes, we will surely repeat them.
It is all the little details, that cause headaches.
According to the way society is going, I'll need a college Degree just to change a light bulb

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger

jwattsjr

Rear Admiral
Rear Admiral


Age: 38
Zodiac: Taurus
Joined: 02 May 2002
Posts: 1578

Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 09-22-2006 11:31 PM Post subject:

Using that method will add it as a "ship", but your going to have more scripting to do to get it to show up in the Helm menu as a planet.

I've got a modded install that does it, but instead of using overrides and plugins, I just edited the scripts.

There were several files involved, but the only one I can remember at the moment is HelMenuHandlers.py. I did the experiment a couple of years or so ago.


_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger

Lord_MalaK

'Iw ra'wI' Sogh
'Iw ra'wI' Sogh




Joined: 10 Mar 2005
Posts: 612
Location: Wandering the halls of sanity
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 12-15-2006 03:38 PM Post subject:

I would think even in the latest Trek universe destroying an entire planet is impossible, but a couple of ideas come to mind:

1. create a traditional planet and litter the surface with installations that the game engine sees as 'ships', that way you can destroy the installations but keep the planet intact. You could also alter the 'ships' orbit height and put installations on mountain tops and in valleys.

2. create a planet that the game engine sees as as an asteroid, so it could be destroyable. I just don't know if you could get an 'asteroid' to orbit another body like the sun.

Mleo could prolly make it work.


_________________
taH pagh taHbe'. DaH mu'tlheghvam vIqelnIS.
quv'a', yabDaq San vaQ cha, pu' je SIQDI'?
pagh, Seng bIQ'a'Hey SuvmeH nuHmey SuqDI',
'ej, Suvmo', rInmoHDI'? Hegh. Qong --- Qong neH ---
'ej QongDI', tIq 'oy', wa'SanID Daw''e' je
cho'nISbogh porghDaj rInmoHlaH net Har.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

sfc3fan

Lieutenant Commander
Lieutenant Commander


Age: 21
Zodiac: Scorpio
Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 538
Location: The Edge of a new frontier
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 12-16-2006 12:44 PM Post subject:

Orbiting another body is easy and can be done with AI Check out My Homeworld Mod It has some targetable planets and orbiting moons complete with lightmaps.

Edit:

Oh yeah traditionally one posts links to things.....whooops

http://teamlynxifer.co.uk/bcc/index.php/topic,319.0.html


_________________
"I have So Many Ideas and So little time to do them" Rob Archer Of Star Trek: New Frontier Project

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic

All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
   Bridge Commander Universe Forum Index -> BC Scripting
 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Bridge Commander Universe is a Nightsoft company. All rights reserved.