View previous topic :: View next topic |
|
Author |
Message |
MLeo
Fleet Admiral
Age: 22
Zodiac:
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
|
|
|
|
|
|
Memo to myself: "Should have done this a long time ago. Or atleast saved the instructions to a file."
Anyway.
This thread is created to solve, or atleast assist in fixing BSOD (Black Screen Of Death aka Black Screen With Yellow/Federation Cursor), script related problems (as in buttons not/strangly/not good showing up or parts of the GUI (don't) show up (when they aren't supposed to).
If BC were to just freeze, do the following: Press Enter, if this didn't exit BC, press Alt + Tab and hold Alt. If you see a BC Icon, use the Tab key to get to that icon and release both Tab and Alt. You mostlikly just got the Dos Prompt. And follow the instructions at: "Checking to see if there is a script error".
Getting a Console Report
How to get a Console Report (aka Console/Screen Dump (any more?))?
- First start in Test Mode (aka TestMode aka -TestMode).
If you don't know how, look under the heading: "How to start into Test Mode".
- Get to the point where you encounter your problem (could be at the start of your game).
- Press ` (at the same key as ~), it's usually at the left of the 1 and above the Tab and beneath the Esc key.
- Press Enter. Now, it could take a little while (depending on the amount of messages, so don't worry except if you can't do anything anymore and it takes longer than a hour).
- Now you will see the problem, if script related. You can indentify one if it says TraceBack somwhere on the screen (but it isn't needed!).
- If you can fix it, then you don't need the following steps. If not (like you don't know heads or tails of scripting) look futher.
- You can go 2 ways with this.
You can press Print Screen (as a normal screenshot) and Paste it in Paint or similar.
Or type in the following:
Code: | App.g_kSystemWrapper.TakeScreenshot() |
This produces a new (and normal) screenshot in your Screen Shots dir.
To exit the game (without Ctrl Alt Delete) look futher at Exiting the game at Black Screen.
Now, you have your screenshot, if you were running at 1024x768 or above, try resizing it to 800x600 (if the text becomes unreadable, zip it up at the original size). And try converting it to jpeg (if you can't, zip up the BMP). And post it in this thread or at the Technical Support forum (preferably the latter, so that we don't get 100 diffrent problems running through each other).
How to start into Test Mode
There are multiple ways on how to start the game into Test Mode.
The most common way is to (create and) modify a shortcut to BC's exe file, or you can use a batch file, or (if you want to have Test Mode always on) you can edit a __init__.py(c) file.
I'll explain all 3 ways.
The Shortcut way
Please note, I believe QBR includes a shortcut that does this (could someone verify this?).
fff0.fffCreate a shortcut to STBC.exe (skip this if you are going to use the shortcut on your desktop or another existing shortcut pointing to STBC.exe).
- Right click (or select and press that button left of the right Windows Key) and select Properties. You mostlikly see 2 tabs (General and Shortcut (and possible Compatibilty, if you use XP)). Were interrested in the Shortcut tab.
- You will now see some text (names and stuff), a couple of text boxes and some other stuff. We are interrested in the 1st textbox. At which it says: "Target:" infront of it. It's possible that it is blue with white text. If it is, press the right key to go to the end of the text (or click on it with your left mouse and press End).
- Add " -TestMode" (not the "" signs).
- Press Ok.
To start BC in test mode this way, execute the modified shortcut.
The Batch file way
There are 2 ways of doing this. Both are the same, just do what you prefer.
Download a prepared batch file from here.
Or (like when Nightsoft is down) create a (text) file (notepad will do fine) and add the following to it:
And save it to any name you like, aslong as it is in the same directory as STBC.exe (BC root dir) and aslong as it has the .bat extension.
To start BC in test mode this way, execute the .bat file (if you downloaded mine, it's called TestMode.bat).
The always on way
This way is modifying a stock file. So I suggest you backup the file if you don't want this way later on.
The file I suggest you edit is BC Root\scripts\Tactical\__init__.pyc
So rename the extension of that file to whatever you want to, as long as it isn't py or pyc (I suggest org, or bak).
Create a file called __init__.py and place it in BC Root\scripts\Tactical\ and put the following in it:
Code: | import App
App.UtopiaApp_GetApp().SetTestMenuState(2) |
Or download the one I prepared earlier from here and put it in the above location (you can chose to put it somewhere else if you like, but at your own risk!).
Exiting the game at Black Screen
Type this in at the console:
Code: | import sys
sys.exit() |
Thanks to JWattsjr for showing me this trick.
Checking to see if there is a script error
Even though you might not get a BSOD. A script error could occur.
When you suspect this (like you try out a (Beta) script, it's on, but nothing happens, just an example).
To spot these, run in Test Mode (if you don't know how, I refer to this thread ). Goto Configure -> Graphics and you will see an option named: "Size: Fullscreen". When you click on this, you will see that it goes to Windowed mode (the Option is now called: "Size: Windowed").
If a script error occurs while you are in Windowed mode a (MS) Dos box/Prompt (aka Debug Window) will show up in the same fashion as the console, just no nice background. Now, it is the same as getting a console report. With a few changes.
First, you can only use method 1 of getting a screenshot. And I suggest you use Alt + Printscreen, instead of Printscreen.
Exiting however is easier. Just press Ctrl + c (if you need to copy the selection of text from a Dos Promt, press the right mouse button!).
Or you can type in "abort" (no "").
Something else that could be usefull, is continuing the game after you get this dos box. You can do this by typing "resume" (no ""). But if you have a missing projectile script (especially for pulse weapons), then it migt be a better way to quit and fix it, rather than going through all pulse weapons...
Also thanks to JWattsjr for showing me that a Dos Prompt can become visible when encountering a script problem!
|
_________________
How to beat the Black Screen Of Death and Script problems Also handles Console/Screen/Error report/dump.
BC Technical FAQ [Last updated 26/12/2005]
"Trust me, I'm a con artist" - Moist von Lipwig, "Going Postal, Discworld"
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MLeo
Fleet Admiral
Age: 22
Zodiac:
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
|
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
jwattsjr
Rear Admiral
Age: 38
Zodiac:
Joined: 02 May 2002
Posts: 1578
|
|
|
|
|
|
MLeoDaalder wrote: | Ok. I believe this was all?
Please note if I missed anything.
Maybe a mod could consider stickying this thread?
It could be usefull. |
Looks good. The only thing I'll add is that the Debug Console (the DOS box) gives you the option to either type "resume" (w/o quotes) to attempt to continue, or type "abort" (again, w/o quotes) to exit the game.
Oh yaeh! It's been stickied.
|
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MLeo
Fleet Admiral
Age: 22
Zodiac:
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
|
|
|
|
|
|
jwattsjr wrote: | Looks good. The only thing I'll add is that the Debug Console (the DOS box) gives you the option to either type "resume" (w/o quotes) to attempt to continue, or type "abort" (again, w/o quotes) to exit the game.
Oh yaeh! It's been stickied. |
Thanks for both!
|
_________________
How to beat the Black Screen Of Death and Script problems Also handles Console/Screen/Error report/dump.
BC Technical FAQ [Last updated 26/12/2005]
"Trust me, I'm a con artist" - Moist von Lipwig, "Going Postal, Discworld"
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
jwattsjr
Rear Admiral
Age: 38
Zodiac:
Joined: 02 May 2002
Posts: 1578
|
|
|
|
|
|
No problem. I just remembered something else...
If you're not in Windowed mode, and the Debug window pops up, you won't see it. It'll look like the game has frozen. This is because the Debug window is the active window as far as the computer is concerned. The problem is that it stays in the background on the monitor. Sometimes you can Alt-Tab your way to it, and sometimes you can't.
If you do get an apparent lockup, try typing "abort" and pressing Enter. If the game closes, you know you had a script error, and can then switch to windowed mode when you restart the game.
This "active window in the background" glitch is why I've always recommended testing in windowed mode. It pretty much guarantees you'll be able to get to the Debug window.
|
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MLeo
Fleet Admiral
Age: 22
Zodiac:
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
|
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
jwattsjr
Rear Admiral
Age: 38
Zodiac:
Joined: 02 May 2002
Posts: 1578
|
|
|
|
|
|
MLeoDaalder wrote: | I believe I've covert that.
At the top. |
You did. When I thought of it, I didn't check back to the very top of your post.
|
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Creative Inc
Lieutenant Commander
Age: 23
Zodiac:
Joined: 11 Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
|
|
|
|
|
|
Speaking of the old BSOD, here's my screen with just NanoFX 2.0 and QBR 2.2 installed. And the Foundation is installed also. This happens at startup.
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sim Rex
Moderator
Age: 26
Zodiac:
Joined: 11 Apr 2002
Posts: 1714
|
|
|
|
|
|
Looks to me like you don't have the latest version of Foundation...
|
_________________ "Could it be it's the end of our world? All the things that we cherish and love
Nothing left but to face this all on my own, cause I am the chosen one!"
-- The Fallen Angel - Iron Maiden(Smith/Harris)
For beginner scripters - The BCU Mission Scripting Lessons
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MLeo
Fleet Admiral
Age: 22
Zodiac:
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
|
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Creative Inc
Lieutenant Commander
Age: 23
Zodiac:
Joined: 11 Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thanks MLeoDaalder, you are right, but I was able to talk to Defiant and he said the same thing. It now works. Thanks again.
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tiqhud
Pro-Captain
Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 1067
Location: this Desktop
|
|
|
|
|
|
MLeoDaalder wrote: |
To spot these, run in Test Mode (if you don't know how, I refer to this thread ). Goto Configure -> Graphics and you will see an option named: "Size: Fullscreen". When you click on this, you will see that it goes to Windowed mode (the Option is now called: "Size: Windowed").
If a script error occurs while you are in Windowed mode a (MS) Dos box/Prompt (aka Debug Window) will show up in the same fashion as the console, just no nice background. Now, it is the same as getting a console report. With a few changes.
|
Probably need to add "you must exit the game and restart in testmode"
|
_________________ TiqHud - COE
I didn't do it
If we don't learn from our Mistakes, we will surely repeat them.
It is all the little details, that cause headaches.
According to the way society is going, I'll need a college Degree just to change a light bulb
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MLeo
Fleet Admiral
Age: 22
Zodiac:
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
|
|
|
|
|
|
tiqhud wrote: | MLeoDaalder wrote: |
To spot these, run in Test Mode (if you don't know how, I refer to this thread ). Goto Configure -> Graphics and you will see an option named: "Size: Fullscreen". When you click on this, you will see that it goes to Windowed mode (the Option is now called: "Size: Windowed").
If a script error occurs while you are in Windowed mode a (MS) Dos box/Prompt (aka Debug Window) will show up in the same fashion as the console, just no nice background. Now, it is the same as getting a console report. With a few changes.
|
Probably need to add "you must exit the game and restart in testmode" |
No (no need to restart as far as I know), I assume you still are in TestMode, since you already needed to be in Test Mode to get the Dos Box.
|
_________________
How to beat the Black Screen Of Death and Script problems Also handles Console/Screen/Error report/dump.
BC Technical FAQ [Last updated 26/12/2005]
"Trust me, I'm a con artist" - Moist von Lipwig, "Going Postal, Discworld"
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tiqhud
Pro-Captain
Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 1067
Location: this Desktop
|
|
|
|
|
|
MLeoDaalder wrote: | No (no need to restart as far as I know), I assume you still are in TestMode, since you already needed to be in Test Mode to get the Dos Box. |
But I did
|
_________________ TiqHud - COE
I didn't do it
If we don't learn from our Mistakes, we will surely repeat them.
It is all the little details, that cause headaches.
According to the way society is going, I'll need a college Degree just to change a light bulb
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MLeo
Fleet Admiral
Age: 22
Zodiac:
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ok, one thing at the time.
You have a problem, right?
You get the Dos Box, right?
If so, then get the Dos Box in focus (with Alt + Tab)
and then press Alt + Print Screen (and then the rest).
I replied to your e-mail (you appear to have been able to get to the Dos Box).
|
_________________
How to beat the Black Screen Of Death and Script problems Also handles Console/Screen/Error report/dump.
BC Technical FAQ [Last updated 26/12/2005]
"Trust me, I'm a con artist" - Moist von Lipwig, "Going Postal, Discworld"
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tiqhud
Pro-Captain
Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 1067
Location: this Desktop
|
|
|
|
|
|
MLeoDaalder wrote: | Ok, one thing at the time.
You have a problem, right?
You get the Dos Box, right?
If so, then get the Dos Box in focus (with Alt + Tab)
and then press Alt + Print Screen (and then the rest).
I replied to your e-mail (you appear to have been able to get to the Dos Box). |
I appologize for it being out of focus, I dont seem to have a diffculty now, flew a defiant class ship, around inside Starbase 12 , and docked in a Promethesus
|
_________________ TiqHud - COE
I didn't do it
If we don't learn from our Mistakes, we will surely repeat them.
It is all the little details, that cause headaches.
According to the way society is going, I'll need a college Degree just to change a light bulb
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tiqhud
Pro-Captain
Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 1067
Location: this Desktop
|
|
|
|
|
|
When I removed the Old foundation, let BCMI set-up the new one, and Installed NanoFX ,,, ATP was taken out
|
_________________ TiqHud - COE
I didn't do it
If we don't learn from our Mistakes, we will surely repeat them.
It is all the little details, that cause headaches.
According to the way society is going, I'll need a college Degree just to change a light bulb
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MLeo
Fleet Admiral
Age: 22
Zodiac:
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
|
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Star Dragon
Brigedier General (EDF) Ensign
Age: 39
Zodiac:
Joined: 16 Jan 2004
Posts: 145
|
|
|
|
|
|
HI,
After dl'ing and reading all read me's I installed half oif the mods on BC files like: nano fix, engineering 3, shutles ,ect all the "essentials"
I kept getting BSOD and read this thread and ran in test mode to get this screen: any sugestions? BCMI is installed but set up exe for qb2.2 works but the BCMI version hangs up (failed to extract - timeout never starts)...
|
_________________ "Don't think of it as being out-numbered, think of it as having a WIDE target selection!"
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MLeo
Fleet Admiral
Age: 22
Zodiac:
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
|
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Star Dragon
Brigedier General (EDF) Ensign
Age: 39
Zodiac:
Joined: 16 Jan 2004
Posts: 145
|
|
|
|
|
|
Where is the link to foundation? I looked under Loading Screens, 3rd part scripting, Utilities and MIsc I doubt it would be under weapons, tgl's or effects.
Is it called by another name? I thought you get foundation from dl'ingBCMI
I also used Keyword search on BCFILES.com for Foundation under all categoriess as well as modifications...
Search is usually the best option but not this time...
|
_________________ "Don't think of it as being out-numbered, think of it as having a WIDE target selection!"
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MLeo
Fleet Admiral
Age: 22
Zodiac:
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
|
|
|
|
|
|
When you run BCMI/BCMP and you have pointed it to the right directory, then it will see if your BC has the Foundation, if it has not, then it will ask you to install it.
If it doesn't, then BCMI.Net has a BCMod for the Foundation in the dir Foundation (and that dir is in the same dir as where you installed BCMI.Net).
|
_________________
How to beat the Black Screen Of Death and Script problems Also handles Console/Screen/Error report/dump.
BC Technical FAQ [Last updated 26/12/2005]
"Trust me, I'm a con artist" - Moist von Lipwig, "Going Postal, Discworld"
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Star Dragon
Brigedier General (EDF) Ensign
Age: 39
Zodiac:
Joined: 16 Jan 2004
Posts: 145
|
|
|
|
|
|
I forgot I got BCMI AFTER I dl'ed the demo but BEFORE I got the retail game so the directories were messed up and it installed into the demo (which has since been deleted, now I am getting other messages and will take them on one at a time..
|
_________________ "Don't think of it as being out-numbered, think of it as having a WIDE target selection!"
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gareth
Admiral
Age: 25
Zodiac:
Joined: 27 Aug 2001
Posts: 2477
Location: Sheffield, UK
|
|
|
|
|
|
erm, a BSOD has happened to me now; I typed 'abort' and it didn't close.
here's the screen dump, so what do I do now?
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MLeo
Fleet Admiral
Age: 22
Zodiac:
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
|
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Guest
|
|
|
|
|
|
MLeoDaalder wrote: | Hmm...
Could you send me the Ship Plugin?
And the Abort only works when you are in the Debug Console (Dos Box version). |
which ship plugin do you want? the card pod.py one?
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gareth
Admiral
Age: 25
Zodiac:
Joined: 27 Aug 2001
Posts: 2477
Location: Sheffield, UK
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anonymous wrote: | MLeoDaalder wrote: | Hmm...
Could you send me the Ship Plugin?
And the Abort only works when you are in the Debug Console (Dos Box version). |
which ship plugin do you want? the card pod.py one? |
oops, forgot to log in ^^;
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MLeo
Fleet Admiral
Age: 22
Zodiac:
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
|
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gareth
Admiral
Age: 25
Zodiac:
Joined: 27 Aug 2001
Posts: 2477
Location: Sheffield, UK
|
|
|
|
|
|
sorry for the [extremely] late reply ^^;
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MLeo
Fleet Admiral
Age: 22
Zodiac:
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
|
|
|
|
|
|
Try this one:
Code: | #######################################################################################
# Custom Ship Plugin #
# Created by BC - Mod Packager #
# Date: 25/11/2004 #
#######################################################################################
# #
import Foundation
import App
# #
#######################################################################################
# #
abbrev = 'card pod'
iconName = 'card pod'
longName = 'card pod'
shipFile = 'card pod'
menuGroup = 'Card Ships'
playerMenuGroup = 'Card Ships'
species = App.SPECIES_GALAXY
# #
#######################################################################################
# #
# Mod Info. Use this as an opportunity to describe your work in brief. This may #
# have use later on for updates and such. #
# #
credits = {
'modName': 'card pod',
'author': '',
'version': '1.0',
'sources': [ 'http://' ],
'comments': ''
}
# #
#######################################################################################
# #
# This is the ShipDef that adds the Ship to the game... BC-Mod Packager has #
# automatically generated the proper ShipDef Line for you. #
# #
Foundation.ShipDef.card_pod = Foundation.CardShipDef(abbrev, species, { 'name': longName, 'iconName': iconName, 'shipFile': shipFile })
# #
#######################################################################################
# #
# Uncomment these if you have TGL #
# #
# Foundation.ShipDef.card_pod.hasTGLName = 1
# Foundation.ShipDef.card_pod.hasTGLDesc = 1
# #
# Otherwise, uncomment this and type something in: #
# #
Foundation.ShipDef.card_pod.desc = 'No Description Available'
# #
#######################################################################################
# #
# These register the ship with the QuickBattle menus. Don't touch them!!! #
# #
if menuGroup: Foundation.ShipDef.card_pod.RegisterQBShipMenu(menuGroup)
if playerMenuGroup: Foundation.ShipDef.card_pod.RegisterQBPlayerShipMenu(playerMenuGroup)
if Foundation.shipList._keyList.has_key(longName):
Foundation.ShipDef.card_pod.friendlyDetails[2] = Foundation.shipList[longName].friendlyDetails[2]
Foundation.ShipDef.card_pod.enemyDetails[2] = Foundation.shipList[longName].enemyDetails[2]
# #
####################################################################################### |
|
_________________
How to beat the Black Screen Of Death and Script problems Also handles Console/Screen/Error report/dump.
BC Technical FAQ [Last updated 26/12/2005]
"Trust me, I'm a con artist" - Moist von Lipwig, "Going Postal, Discworld"
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|