BCU main page Bridge Commander Universe
...welcome to the new world.
 
 FAQFAQ  RanksRanks  RulesRules   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  Staff SiteStaff Site    RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Weapons/Torpedoes

 
Post new topic       Bridge Commander Universe Forum Index -> BC Modding
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

MinioN

Moderator
Moderator




Joined: 13 May 2002
Posts: 696

Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 05-27-2004 01:29 AM Post subject: Weapons/Torpedoes

Are there any Toutorals on making weapons like new torpedoes and phasers? I didnt see anything in the SDK on this besides color changes. Thanks


_________________
"The needs of the many, outwiegh the needs of the few,........or the one"
http://www.federationshipyards.com
http://www.startrekfanatic.com
bcminion@hotmail.com

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger

MLeo

Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral


Age: 22
Zodiac: Aquarius
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 05-27-2004 08:55 AM Post subject:

Well, for the torpedoes:
http://www.bcfiles.com/file.stuff?body=torp_tut

For the Disruptors:
In pTorp.CreateDisruptorModel the first color is the shell color, the second is the core color, then the next variable is the lenght, and the last one is the radius. Please note, the length and radius are "connected" You might have a great weapon at variables x and y. But if you change x by 0.5 then y will be 2y (or so it seems).

And I think for the Phasers it is just trial and error.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger

elminster

Commodore
Commodore


Age: 34
Zodiac: Capricorn
Joined: 12 Dec 2002
Posts: 995
Location: Yorkshire, England
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 05-27-2004 11:43 AM Post subject:

The main problem I have with torps is assigning sounds. The name in the Torp Script doesn't seem to match the name of the wav file, yet it still works.

Anyone know how to do this?


_________________










Dominion Wars Mod Pack
http://dynamic3.gamespy.com/~bridgecommander/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=17601

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger

MLeo

Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral


Age: 22
Zodiac: Aquarius
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 05-27-2004 11:48 AM Post subject:

elminster wrote:
The main problem I have with torps is assigning sounds. The name in the Torp Script doesn't seem to match the name of the wav file, yet it still works.

Anyone know how to do this?

You are referring to the launch sound, right?
Well, you need to create a Sound Plugin.
Create a file. In it you add this:
Code:
import App
import Foundation
Foundation.SoundDef("PathToFile", "Name To Use", Volume in float 1 is normal)

Then in your torpedo or pulse script you change the GetLaunchSound():
The return should be set to "Name To Use"

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger

elminster

Commodore
Commodore


Age: 34
Zodiac: Capricorn
Joined: 12 Dec 2002
Posts: 995
Location: Yorkshire, England
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 05-27-2004 05:50 PM Post subject:

Haha, superb, I will have to give that a try.

I had tried a plugin but no joy, having said that I didn't change the GetLaunchSound.

Minon, sorry for hijacking your thread mate.


_________________










Dominion Wars Mod Pack
http://dynamic3.gamespy.com/~bridgecommander/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=17601

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger

MinioN

Moderator
Moderator




Joined: 13 May 2002
Posts: 696

Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 05-27-2004 07:51 PM Post subject: No prob

LOL no problem Elminster thanks guys for the info. If we get any other usefull info here Ill sticky it.

These lines all change aspects of the torpedo's physical makeup:

pTorp.CreateTorpedoModel(
"data/Textures/Tactical/TorpedoCore.tga", <-- Which core texture is to be used
kCoreColor, <-- Tells BC to use the core color created above
0.0, <-- Specifies how large the core is in relation to the rest of the torpedo (core scale)
0.0, <-- Torpedo rotational rate (affects flares)
"data/Textures/Tactical/TorpedoGlow.tga", <-- Which glow texture is to be used
kGlowColor, <-- Tells BC to use the glow color created above
0.0, <-- Specifies the rate at which the glow will pulsate
0.0, <-- Gives the minimum size of the glow
0.0, <-- Gives the maximum size of the glow
"data/Textures/Tactical/TorpedoFlares.tga", <-- Which flare texture is to be used
kFlareColor, <-- Tells BC to use the flare color created above
0, <-- Number of flares the torpedo will have
0.0, <-- Length of the flares that the torpedo will spawn
0.0) <-- Amount of time that the individual flares will last

Thanks Durandal for this toutoral!


_________________
"The needs of the many, outwiegh the needs of the few,........or the one"
http://www.federationshipyards.com
http://www.startrekfanatic.com
bcminion@hotmail.com

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger

MLeo

Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral


Age: 22
Zodiac: Aquarius
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 05-27-2004 08:37 PM Post subject:

Ok.

Not exactly weapons/torpedoes. But with the shields, the Alpha is the opacitcy (how visible it is).
When set to 0, the shields are not visible.

Any other things I don't recall at the moment?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger

SCV

Cadet 2nd Class
Cadet 2nd Class




Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 59
Location: USS Sovereign NX
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 05-31-2004 02:19 PM Post subject:

Well, all phasers in game fire a very long time, and they are very wide for phasers beam in films. Maybe it will be better to play with real phasers, the game will be more canon Twisted Evil


_________________
Prototypes are always first.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Makotokat

Resident Doodler and Bridge Sweeper
Cadet 4th Class
Cadet 4th Class


Age: 39
Zodiac: Scorpio
Joined: 23 Apr 2002
Posts: 4067
Location: Whitby, Canada
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 06-01-2004 02:58 PM Post subject:

Phasers are easy to modify, Just change the maximum charge (lower and they won't fire as long. Try playing with the taper and core dimensions as well (I hate the Galors beams so little damage for such a big beam)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

elminster

Commodore
Commodore


Age: 34
Zodiac: Capricorn
Joined: 12 Dec 2002
Posts: 995
Location: Yorkshire, England
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 06-04-2004 03:53 PM Post subject:

As many of you know, torp and pulse weapon scripts are interchangable when you assign them to a torp or disruptor system in the HP.

Quite useful for burst fire torp launchers (e.g. The CG Sovvie, MVAM Prometheus)
Just remember that Torps set up like this will use G (middle mouse button) to fire them.

Also when creating torp texures, ensure you put them on the alpha chanel of the tga.

The game is very fussy about the texture size, make sure you don't go over the size limit or you will get a square torp - anyone remember the Ducat Photon Wink


_________________










Dominion Wars Mod Pack
http://dynamic3.gamespy.com/~bridgecommander/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=17601

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger

Chronocidal_Guy

Commodore
Commodore


Age: 25
Zodiac: Virgo
Joined: 02 May 2002
Posts: 951
Location: If I only knew...
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 06-04-2004 06:01 PM Post subject:

What is the size limit? Cause I've had a torp in game that used a 512*512 texture. Smile


_________________
Never, ever quote yourself. It makes you look like a conceited idiot with a raging ego.
-Me

Ever feel like you're diagonally parked in a parallel universe?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

elminster

Commodore
Commodore


Age: 34
Zodiac: Capricorn
Joined: 12 Dec 2002
Posts: 995
Location: Yorkshire, England
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 06-04-2004 06:06 PM Post subject:

Ah, interseting. Maybe I was using a dodgy texture.
Last time I tried anything over the default texture size I go the old box effect.

I think the default size is 64x64, could be wrong on that tho.


_________________










Dominion Wars Mod Pack
http://dynamic3.gamespy.com/~bridgecommander/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=17601

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger

cds7318

Lieutenant Commander
Lieutenant Commander


Age: 22
Zodiac: Gemini
Joined: 08 Feb 2004
Posts: 686
Location: St. Marys Ga
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 06-04-2004 06:41 PM Post subject:

elminster wrote:
Ah, interseting. Maybe I was using a dodgy texture.
Last time I tried anything over the default texture size I go the old box effect.

I think the default size is 64x64, could be wrong on that tho.


ahh that explains why my torpedo was a box!! thanks elminster Wink


_________________
http://twistedforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=213

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger

Makotokat

Resident Doodler and Bridge Sweeper
Cadet 4th Class
Cadet 4th Class


Age: 39
Zodiac: Scorpio
Joined: 23 Apr 2002
Posts: 4067
Location: Whitby, Canada
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 06-05-2004 01:05 AM Post subject:

So that's it!


_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

gfranger

Cadet 4th Class
Cadet 4th Class




Joined: 23 Jun 2004
Posts: 10

Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 06-24-2004 01:48 PM Post subject:

Makotokat wrote:
Phasers are easy to modify, Just change the maximum charge (lower and they won't fire as long. Try playing with the taper and core dimensions as well (I hate the Galors beams so little damage for such a big beam)



how do you change the change the charge, do you have to go to every py in the hardpoints,or do you go somewhere else? and where are the taper and core dimensions as well?

i know alot of question i'm a newbie to the whole thing so sorry Neutral

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Trekky_35

Ensign
Ensign


Age: 17
Zodiac: Libra
Joined: 18 Sep 2004
Posts: 160
Location: Scotter, England
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 09-18-2004 06:41 PM Post subject:

MLeoDaalder wrote:
Well, for the torpedoes:
http://www.bcfiles.com/file.stuff?body=torp_tut

For the Disruptors:
In pTorp.CreateDisruptorModel the first color is the shell color, the second is the core color, then the next variable is the lenght, and the last one is the radius. Please note, the length and radius are "connected" You might have a great weapon at variables x and y. But if you change x by 0.5 then y will be 2y (or so it seems).

And I think for the Phasers it is just trial and error.


I'm not sure what programs to use to create these. Please Help Confused


_________________
Visa la France. - don't leave ur chateau without it!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger

MLeo

Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral


Age: 22
Zodiac: Aquarius
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 09-18-2004 06:53 PM Post subject:

Notepad will do.

Or PFE (Programmers File Editor).


_________________

How to beat the Black Screen Of Death and Script problems Also handles Console/Screen/Error report/dump.
BC Technical FAQ [Last updated 26/12/2005]
"Trust me, I'm a con artist" - Moist von Lipwig, "Going Postal, Discworld"

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger

Trekky_35

Ensign
Ensign


Age: 17
Zodiac: Libra
Joined: 18 Sep 2004
Posts: 160
Location: Scotter, England
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 09-18-2004 07:16 PM Post subject:

MLeoDaalder wrote:
Notepad will do.

Or PFE (Programmers File Editor).


Where do you get PFE from?


_________________
Visa la France. - don't leave ur chateau without it!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger

MLeo

Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral


Age: 22
Zodiac: Aquarius
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 09-18-2004 07:39 PM Post subject:

From it's homepage. Wink

http://www.lancs.ac.uk/people/cpaap/pfe/


_________________

How to beat the Black Screen Of Death and Script problems Also handles Console/Screen/Error report/dump.
BC Technical FAQ [Last updated 26/12/2005]
"Trust me, I'm a con artist" - Moist von Lipwig, "Going Postal, Discworld"

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger

Trekky_35

Ensign
Ensign


Age: 17
Zodiac: Libra
Joined: 18 Sep 2004
Posts: 160
Location: Scotter, England
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 09-18-2004 07:49 PM Post subject:

MLeoDaalder wrote:
From it's homepage. Wink

http://www.lancs.ac.uk/people/cpaap/pfe/


Just Downloaded it.

Great, Thanks Too Happy


_________________
Visa la France. - don't leave ur chateau without it!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger

JimmyB76

Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral


Age: 33
Zodiac: Leo
Joined: 30 Jun 2003
Posts: 13365
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 09-19-2004 11:47 PM Post subject:

i had heard that its better to use PFE for some instances...


_________________
--------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address MSN Messenger

MLeo

Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral


Age: 22
Zodiac: Aquarius
Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 11439
Location: Netherlands
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 09-20-2004 08:04 AM Post subject:

jimmyb76 wrote:
i had heard that its better to use PFE for some instances...

Personally, I find it easier to use.

No worrying about the extension (you fill it in), no worries about make up (nothing added before, or after, or replaced).


_________________

How to beat the Black Screen Of Death and Script problems Also handles Console/Screen/Error report/dump.
BC Technical FAQ [Last updated 26/12/2005]
"Trust me, I'm a con artist" - Moist von Lipwig, "Going Postal, Discworld"

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger

starforce2

BCU Intersite Relations Director
Moderator
Moderator


Age: 28
Zodiac: Libra
Joined: 06 Mar 2002
Posts: 7505
Location: Minnesota
Offline

 

 



Reply with quote

Post Posted: 05-04-2005 11:33 AM Post subject:

going to close it fornow. This one is marked for sticky destruction, once I save any nessecary info for possible addition to the torpedo tutorial page on BCfiles.


_________________
Skype me: pikachu764

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   

All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
   Bridge Commander Universe Forum Index -> BC Modding
 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Bridge Commander Universe is a Nightsoft company. All rights reserved.