View previous topic :: View next topic |
|
Author |
Message |
Quantus
Cadet 3rd Class
Age: 23
Zodiac:
Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 42
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alright. I did everything I could but I just couldn't figure this out. I've been
trying to get my model ingame after exporting it to .nif, hardpointing it in
MPE, and making the nescessary scripts. I used an existing ships script from
scripts/ships/ and all I did was change the name of the ship to my own. I
even used BCMP for its plugin. I know its not a scripting problem because
I can get all the way up to selecting my ship and starting quickbattle, but it
wont load and it crashes to desktop all the time.
I think I pinpointed the problem all the way to the textures. I seem to
remember that you had to add a _glow to the end of all the filenames and
export them into a .nif somehow. Does anyone have any clue at what my
problem is?
btw, I didn't know where to put this so I put it here lol.
|
_________________ Aqualus on BCfiles.
Used to be Mesh aka MeshThe2nd.
Why? Cause I suck at remembering passwords.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
USS Sovereign
Lieutenant Commander
Age: 24
Zodiac:
Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 541
Location: Croatia
|
|
|
|
|
|
Are you sure you pointed the right path to the model, textures aren't the reason why your game is crashing but non existant path most likely.
Example:
Code: | def GetShipStats():
kShipStats = {
"FilenameHigh": "data/Models/Bases/Wormhole2/wormhole-outerring.NIF",
"FilenameMed": "data/Models/Bases/Wormhole2/wormhole-outerring.NIF",
"FilenameLow": "data/Models/Bases/Wormhole2/wormhole-outerring.NIF",
"Name": "Wormhole2",
"HardpointFile": "Wormhole2",
"Species": Multiplayer.SpeciesToShip.GALAXY
}
return kShipStats |
Specify the correct path to the model you've made, data/Models/Bases/Wormhole2/wormhole-outerring.NIF
|
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tiqhud
Pro-Captain
Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 1067
Location: this Desktop
|
|
|
|
|
|
t'is a very easy, thing, to over look
|
_________________ TiqHud - COE
I didn't do it
If we don't learn from our Mistakes, we will surely repeat them.
It is all the little details, that cause headaches.
According to the way society is going, I'll need a college Degree just to change a light bulb
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Quantus
Cadet 3rd Class
Age: 23
Zodiac:
Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 42
|
|
|
|
|
|
Code: | def GetShipStats():
kShipStats = {
"FilenameHigh": "data/Models/Ships/BulkFreighter/Bulk.NIF",
"FilenameMed": "data/Models/Ships/BulkFreighter/Bulk.NIF",
"FilenameLow": "data/Models/Ships/BulkFreighter/Bulk.NIF",
"Name": "Bulk",
"HardpointFile": "bulk",
"Species": Multiplayer.SpeciesToShip.AKIRA |
data/Models/Ships/Bulk/Bulk.nif. I kept the file names and folders all the
same as to simplify it.
|
_________________ Aqualus on BCfiles.
Used to be Mesh aka MeshThe2nd.
Why? Cause I suck at remembering passwords.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tiqhud
Pro-Captain
Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 1067
Location: this Desktop
|
|
|
|
|
|
what about these?
Code: | abbrev = 'Firebird'
iconName = 'Firebird'
longName = 'Firebird'
shipFile = 'Firebird'
menuGroup = 'R3 ships Ships'
playerMenuGroup = 'R3 ships Ships'
species = App.SPECIES_SOVEREIGN
# Mod info. Use this as an opportunity to describe your work in brief. This may have
# use later on for updates and such.
credits = {
'modName': 'Firebird', # The full name of your mod if applicable
'author': 'DARKDRONE', # Your name here
'version': '1.0', # No more than one period please!
# I'd like to be able to do a numeric comparison.
'sources': [ 'http://' ], # Source for this mod
'comments': '' # General info
}
# Uncomment (remove the # symbol from) the line which has a ShipDef you want.
# A generic ship should use ShipDef. If you want a Federation Ship, Print a #
# in front of the first line and uncomment the line with FedShipDef.
Foundation.ShipDef.Firebird = Foundation.ShipDef(abbrev, species, { 'name': longName, 'iconName': iconName, 'shipFile': shipFile })
# Uncomment these if you have TGL
# Foundation.ShipDef.Firebird.hasTGLName = 1
# Foundation.ShipDef.Firebird.hasTGLDesc = 1
# Otherwise, uncomment this and type something in:
Foundation.ShipDef.Firebird.desc = 'No Description Available'
########################################################################
# These register the ship with the QuickBattle menus. Don't touch them.
if menuGroup: Foundation.ShipDef.Firebird.RegisterQBShipMenu(menuGroup)
if playerMenuGroup: Foundation.ShipDef.Firebird.RegisterQBPlayerShipMenu(playerMenuGroup)
if Foundation.shipList._keyList.has_key(longName):
Foundation.ShipDef.__dict__[longName].friendlyDetails[2] = Foundation.shipList[longName].friendlyDetails[2]
Foundation.ShipDef.__dict__[longName].enemyDetails[2] = Foundation.shipList[longName].enemyDetails[2] |
have you made sure on the " Foundation.ShipDef." in your scripts , I messed up doing that once
|
_________________ TiqHud - COE
I didn't do it
If we don't learn from our Mistakes, we will surely repeat them.
It is all the little details, that cause headaches.
According to the way society is going, I'll need a college Degree just to change a light bulb
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Quantus
Cadet 3rd Class
Age: 23
Zodiac:
Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 42
|
|
|
|
|
|
Code: | abbrev = 'Bulk'
iconName = 'Bulk'
longName = 'Bulk'
shipFile = 'Bulk'
menuGroup = 'Fed Ships'
playerMenuGroup = 'Fed Ships'
species = App.SPECIES_GALAXY
# #
#######################################################################################
# #
# Mod Info. Use this as an opportunity to describe your work in brief. This may #
# have use later on for updates and such. #
# #
credits = {
'modName': 'Bulk',
'author': '',
'version': '1.0',
'sources': [ 'http://' ],
'comments': ''
}
# #
#######################################################################################
# #
# This is the ShipDef that adds the Ship to the game... BC-Mod Packager has #
# automatically generated the proper ShipDef Line for you. #
# #
Foundation.ShipDef.Bulk = Foundation.FedShipDef(abbrev, species, { 'name': longName, 'iconName': iconName, 'shipFile': shipFile })
# #
#######################################################################################
# #
# Uncomment these if you have TGL #
# #
# Foundation.ShipDef.Bulk.hasTGLName = 1
# Foundation.ShipDef.Bulk.hasTGLDesc = 1
# #
# Otherwise, uncomment this and type something in: #
# #
Foundation.ShipDef.Bulk.desc = 'No Description Available'
# #
#######################################################################################
# #
# These register the ship with the QuickBattle menus. Don't touch them!!! #
# #
if menuGroup: Foundation.ShipDef.Bulk.RegisterQBShipMenu(menuGroup)
if playerMenuGroup: Foundation.ShipDef.Bulk.RegisterQBPlayerShipMenu(playerMenuGroup)
if Foundation.shipList._keyList.has_key(longName):
Foundation.ShipDef.__dict__[longName].friendlyDetails[2] = Foundation.shipList[longName].friendlyDetails[2]
Foundation.ShipDef.__dict__[longName].enemyDetails[2] = Foundation.shipList[longName].enemyDetails[2] |
This was generated by BCMP.
|
_________________ Aqualus on BCfiles.
Used to be Mesh aka MeshThe2nd.
Why? Cause I suck at remembering passwords.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Quantus
Cadet 3rd Class
Age: 23
Zodiac:
Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 42
|
|
|
|
|
|
I'd hate to ask for a handout. But I've tried everything I know. And you
guys said textures aren't the problem. So, if anyone can look at these files
and tell me what I did wrong, I'd really really really appreciate it.
BTW, about the hardpoint file. I used MPE to do all the hardpoints. For some
systems, I copied off an already working version of the Bulk Frieghter that
was in the SWvsSTtaster. I also noticed some icons are bigger then they
really should be in MPE. Could it be a scale problem thats causing this?
|
_________________ Aqualus on BCfiles.
Used to be Mesh aka MeshThe2nd.
Why? Cause I suck at remembering passwords.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tiqhud
Pro-Captain
Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 1067
Location: this Desktop
|
|
|
|
|
|
OK , I just downloaded them, I will report my findings
|
_________________ TiqHud - COE
I didn't do it
If we don't learn from our Mistakes, we will surely repeat them.
It is all the little details, that cause headaches.
According to the way society is going, I'll need a college Degree just to change a light bulb
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tiqhud
Pro-Captain
Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 1067
Location: this Desktop
|
|
|
|
|
|
here is my report.
Nice work (BIG) cargo hauler
also you need a tactical icon at Bulk\data\Icons\Ships and it needs to be a 128x128 alpha channel
picture of the ship in tga
BULK\data\Models\Ships\Bulk
Needs to be BulkFreighter (your scripts\ships\Bulk.py is searching for data\Models\Ships\BulkFreighter)
As far as I can see that should do it
|
_________________ TiqHud - COE
I didn't do it
If we don't learn from our Mistakes, we will surely repeat them.
It is all the little details, that cause headaches.
According to the way society is going, I'll need a college Degree just to change a light bulb
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Quantus
Cadet 3rd Class
Age: 23
Zodiac:
Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 42
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Ship isn't mine. Its a stock opt converted from Xwing Alliance.
Ugh. Still doesn't work. I simply changed everything to Bulk. The folders, the
filenames, the icon (which btw i'm a noob with alpha channel). I closely
exaimend my scripts this time as to not miss anything obvious like I did
with the data/scripts/ships/ script. Still nothing. nadda, zip. Still sits on the
loading screen.
I've included my ship again after tiqhud's suggestions incase anyone wants
to look at it and see what thay can figure out a way of this mess.
|
_________________ Aqualus on BCfiles.
Used to be Mesh aka MeshThe2nd.
Why? Cause I suck at remembering passwords.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tiqhud
Pro-Captain
Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 1067
Location: this Desktop
|
|
|
|
|
|
Good effort for just starting
What program did you use to create the py files, Custom\ships , scripts\ships?
I created a new plug-in , and it still does not load, so only conclusion I can come up
with is there is a hidden "control"character somewhere in the scripts\ships or ships\hardpoints
for future references
After rechecking your HP (which is good)
Why do you have two power plants? (1. power plant, 2. engine core)
(removed one)
you have No hyperdrive engines (you got the system, but No engines, that is if you wish it to be able
to move between systems) [added 2]
I did load it into my game (after deleting Bulk.pyc files) , something is amiss with your
tactical icon (tga) , the game loaded the defiant icon not the one you included , check-out the
way to make a proper tactical Icon
(( change the placement of the tactical icon it goes in data\icons\ships)
the Repair system needed some maxium repair points
the Hull needed to be marked as Critical
your SubLight Engines have No Engine Sound Name
Inside "Bulk" (ship name) there was no model file name
Make sure you delete ALL Bulk.pyc files
|
_________________ TiqHud - COE
I didn't do it
If we don't learn from our Mistakes, we will surely repeat them.
It is all the little details, that cause headaches.
According to the way society is going, I'll need a college Degree just to change a light bulb
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tiqhud
Pro-Captain
Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 1067
Location: this Desktop
|
|
|
|
|
|
there was defintly something amiss in the HP file (not sure what)
defintly need to reoriante the model
had to make a new HP using the DryDock and deleteing all the tractors , docking stuff, So it is a bare bones HP, it has no engines , Not much of anything but it works
|
_________________ TiqHud - COE
I didn't do it
If we don't learn from our Mistakes, we will surely repeat them.
It is all the little details, that cause headaches.
According to the way society is going, I'll need a college Degree just to change a light bulb
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Quantus
Cadet 3rd Class
Age: 23
Zodiac:
Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 42
|
|
|
|
|
|
Okay. Thank you so much for your efforts tiqhud. Do you mind giving me the
files that worked for you? I can do the rest myself.
btw I edited this post seeing as how you got it to work.
|
_________________ Aqualus on BCfiles.
Used to be Mesh aka MeshThe2nd.
Why? Cause I suck at remembering passwords.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tiqhud
Pro-Captain
Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 1067
Location: this Desktop
|
|
|
|
|
|
see if it will allow me to attache, and I pray that is everything in the file
|
_________________ TiqHud - COE
I didn't do it
If we don't learn from our Mistakes, we will surely repeat them.
It is all the little details, that cause headaches.
According to the way society is going, I'll need a college Degree just to change a light bulb
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Quantus
Cadet 3rd Class
Age: 23
Zodiac:
Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 42
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thank you so much USS Soveriegn for making me see that obvious mistake.
Thank you a million times over tiqhud for getting this ingame for me. You
guys rock!! Now my project is one more step closer to being complete.
By the way, I was able to re-oriantate the model and add a sublight (impulse)
engine system so it can move now. Still having trouble with Warp engines
with MPE, but I'll figure that one out myself.
While I'm thinking of it, does anyone have a working link for making proper
tactacle icons and a tutorial for engine glows? I checked the forums for the
engine glow but it was a broken link. Or if possible, someone can provide
their own instructions here which would be more useful.
Anyways, thanks. You don't know how much you've helped.
|
_________________ Aqualus on BCfiles.
Used to be Mesh aka MeshThe2nd.
Why? Cause I suck at remembering passwords.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sandtrooper
totlh
Age: 17
Zodiac:
Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 1290
Location: Vancouver Island
|
|
|
|
|
|
Go Here for the engine glow tutorial...(Mods! STICKY IT!)
Tactical Icons are 128x128 32 bit TGAs. Most recommended views are an angle at the aft of the ship or just a top view.
|
_________________
Believe it or Not
George is Not
HOME!!!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tiqhud
Pro-Captain
Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 1067
Location: this Desktop
|
|
|
|
|
|
don't forget alpha
|
_________________ TiqHud - COE
I didn't do it
If we don't learn from our Mistakes, we will surely repeat them.
It is all the little details, that cause headaches.
According to the way society is going, I'll need a college Degree just to change a light bulb
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|